Honda, Tolima · Colombia

Hotel Boutique Budapez

★★★

A 3-star hotel on Calle 5 in Honda, with an outdoor pool, a garden, a sun terrace and a restaurant. 24-hour front desk and free WiFi: guests rate the WiFi 10 and the location 7.3.

6.0 “Pleasant” · 165 reviews 7.3 for location 10 for free WiFi

Pool, garden and restaurant · 24-hour front desk · Book in 2 minutes

A pool, a garden and a restaurant in the centre of Honda

Hotel Boutique Budapez is at Calle 5 # 5-35, in Honda (Tolima): 1 km from the city centre, 1.3 km from José León Armero Park and a few metres from several restaurants. It's a 3-star hotel with 165 guest reviews, a 24-hour front desk and rooms for 1 to 6 people.

It has an outdoor pool, a garden, a sun terrace and a Latin American restaurant. The rooms have a private bathroom and a flat-screen TV, and there are family options. Guests' top scores: the WiFi (10), the location (7.3) and the staff (7.1).

Check availability
The front of Hotel Boutique Budapez, with its large windows and the pool in the foreground

What makes this hotel different

Six concrete things, all verifiable.

🏊

Outdoor pool

It's what the reviews mention most: “the place is beautiful and the pool is great,” says a guest from Colombia.

📶

Free WiFi: 10

It's the highest score in the guest reviews.

📍

Location: 7.3

Restaurants 10, 50 and 200 m away, and José León Armero Park 1.3 km away.

🙂

Staff: 7.1

24-hour front desk; “the people are very friendly,” says a review from Colombia.

🌿

Garden and sun terrace

A place to relax outdoors without leaving the hotel, with views of the hills from the terrace.

🐾

Pets allowed

Supplements may apply; it's best to let the hotel know before you arrive.

The rooms

Eight types, from the single room to the family room for six people. All with a private bathroom and a flat-screen TV.

Small Single Room at Hotel Boutique Budapez

Small Single Room

1 single bed · up to 1

For one person. Private bathroom, flat-screen TV and a wardrobe.

See price
Standard Double Room with Fan at Hotel Boutique Budapez

Standard Double Room with Fan

1 double bed · up to 2

With a fan, and views of the garden or an inner courtyard. Private bathroom and flat-screen TV.

See price
Queen Room at Hotel Boutique Budapez

Queen Room

1 large double bed · up to 2 · 16 m²

A large bed, private bathroom and TV; depending on the room, with views of the garden, the mountain, the city or the river.

See price
King Room with Garden View at Hotel Boutique Budapez

King Room with Garden View

1 extra-large double bed · up to 2 · 40 m²

The most spacious for two: 40 m², an extra-large bed, garden views and a private bathroom.

See price
Standard Triple Room at Hotel Boutique Budapez

Standard Triple Room

1 single bed and 1 double bed · up to 3 · 18 m²

For three people: one double bed and one single bed, with a private bathroom and TV.

See price
Standard Quadruple Room at Hotel Boutique Budapez

Standard Quadruple Room

2 double beds · up to 4 · 20 m²

Two double beds for four people, with a private bathroom and flat-screen TV.

See price
Family Suite at Hotel Boutique Budapez

Family Suite

1 double bed and 1 large double bed · up to 4 · 44 m²

The largest: 44 m² with two beds, for families or groups of up to four.

See price
Family Room with Balcony at Hotel Boutique Budapez

Family Room with Balcony

3 double beds · up to 6 · 30 m²

Three double beds for up to six people, with a balcony.

See price

Hotel facilities

A pool, a garden and a restaurant, with the essentials well covered.

The outdoor pool at Hotel Boutique Budapez, with drinks being served
The hotel's sun terrace, with yellow chairs and a view of the hills
The hotel garden, with plants and sculptures
🏊

Outdoor pool

A place to cool off without leaving the hotel.

🌿

Garden and sun terrace

A place to relax outdoors, with views of the hills.

🍽️

Restaurant and café

Latin American cuisine: “the food at the restaurant is spectacular,” says one review.

🛎️

24-hour front desk

The staff score 7.1.

📶

Free WiFi

Guests rate it 10.

🚗

Free parking

There is free parking nearby; it's best to reserve it before you arrive.

✈️

Airport transfer

Available; arrange it with the hotel.

🛏️

Room service

Order from your room.

👨‍👩‍👧

Family rooms

Up to six people, with double beds.

🐾

Pets allowed

Supplements may apply.

Where to eat

The hotel has a restaurant and a café, and three more restaurants are a short walk away.

The hotel restaurant, with colourful chairs
A breakfast served on the hotel terrace
A table set by the pool
🍽️

Hotel restaurant

Latin American cuisine. “The food at the restaurant is spectacular,” says a review from Colombia.

☕

Café

On site.

🛏️

Breakfast in your room

Available; ask the hotel.

🍴

Guaymaral Restaurant · 10 m

A few steps from the hotel.

🍴

El Dorado Restaurant · 50 m

Half a block away.

🍴

Punto y Coma Restaurant · 200 m

About 200 m from the hotel.

Around Honda

Trips by road from the hotel, with the real distances.

🌉

New Honda Bridge · 3.8 km

One of the bridges over the Magdalena River that make the city famous.

🏞️

Charco de Guarinocito · 16 km

One of the natural attractions listed on the hotel's page.

🏘️

Mariquita · 21 km

The neighbouring town in the same area by the river, about 16 minutes by car.

🏘️

Guaduas · 33 km

A town in Cundinamarca, about 50 minutes by car.

When to go

Average maximum temperature and the lowest price per night for two people.

Oct30°
Nov30°
Dec30°
Jan31°
Feb31°
Mar31°
Apr30°
May30°
Jun31°
Jul31°
Aug33°
Sep32°
Less rain (Jan-Feb, Jul-Sep)In between (Jun, Nov-Dec)More rain (Mar-May, Oct)
🌡️ Average highs of 30 to 31 °C almost all year; August and September reach 32-33 °C🌙 Lows of around 22 °C all year☀️ January (133 mm) and February (160 mm) are the driest months🌧️ March, April, May and October are the wettest (277-297 mm)💧 July and August are drier again (151-173 mm)💵 The hotel's prices change little: US$ 62 in November and December and US$ 78 the rest of the year
What it costs per night, month by month
≈ US$ 62-78
Price per night for 2 people, the cheapest room
78 62 62 78 78 78 78 78 78 78 78 78
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep

The most expensive month is October (around US$ 78 a night), and the cheapest is November (around US$ 62: 21 % less). Months with no bar have no rate loaded yet: the hotel may not have opened sales or released availability for those dates.

This is the hotel's public price, with taxes: it doesn't include loyalty-programme discounts. Rates change: check the price for the day before you book.

Honda is warm all year round, with highs of 30 to 33 °C and nights of around 22 °C. January, February and July to September are the months with the least rain; March to May and October are wetter.

Complete your trip

All with the same booking.

Car hire

🚗 Car hire

To explore Honda, Mariquita and the towns around.

See cars
Flights

✈️ Flights

Search flights to Colombia and put together your whole trip.

See flights
Airport transfer

🚕 Airport transfer

A driver waiting for you, at a fixed price agreed in advance.

See transfers
What the transfer includes

🛡️ What the transfer includes

The driver tracks your flight and waits up to 45 minutes if it's delayed. Fixed price in advance, with taxes, tolls and tip included. You're met with a sign with your name, the vehicle is chosen according to how many you are, and you can cancel free of charge up to 24 hours before.

See transfers

How to get to the hotel

🛫

La Nubia Airport · 128 km

It's the airport listed on the hotel's page. A fixed-price transfer can be booked below.

🚌

By bus

The Honda bus terminal is 1.4 km from the hotel.

🚗

By car

There is free parking nearby; it's best to reserve it before you arrive.

Where it is and what's nearby

Distances from the hotel, at Calle 5 # 5-35, Honda.

Guaymaral Restaurant10 m
El Dorado Restaurant50 m
Punto y Coma Restaurant200 m
Plaza de Mercado1.2 km
José León Armero Park1.3 km
Bus Terminal1.4 km
Cathedral of Our Lady of the Rosary1.6 km
Puente Navarro2.2 km
New Honda Bridge3.8 km
Charco de Guarinocito16 km
Mariquita21 km
La Nubia Airport128 km

What guests say★★★

165 verified reviews, from people who really stayed.

6.0 Pleasant165 guest reviews
Free WiFi10
Location7.3
Staff7.1
Cleanliness6.8
Comfort6.6
Facilities6.5
Value for money5.8
GómezColombia · 06/2026
9

Very clean rooms and excellent service.

GutierrezColombia · 12/2025
10

The place is beautiful and the pool is great.

AlipioColombia · 04/2025
10

The air conditioning was excellent, the room with a King bed.

TaniaColombia · 03/2025
9

A very nice place, very comfortable, clean, and the people are very friendly.

CesarColombia · 09/2024
10

The food at the restaurant is spectacular, very comfortable in its rooms.

RayenSpain · 07/2024
9

I liked the greenery, the service and the facilities.

What to know before you book

The hotel's rules, so you arrive with everything sorted.

🕑

Check-in and check-out

Check-in is from 15:00 until midnight, and check-out is available 24 hours a day.

💵

Payment

After you book, the property contacts you with instructions to pay by bank transfer before arrival.

🐾

Pets

Allowed; supplements may apply.

👨‍👩‍👧

Children

Children of any age are welcome.

Things to do in Honda

Honda is known as the city of bridges. Six ideas for exploring it.

The bridges of Honda

The bridges of Honda

The city is known for its bridges over the Magdalena River. Puente Navarro is 2.2 km from the hotel.

Puente Navarro · 2.2 km

The historic centre

The historic centre

Churches, towers and red-tiled houses. The Cathedral of Our Lady of the Rosary is 1.6 km away.

Cathedral · 1.6 km

Cobbled streets

Cobbled streets

Stroll the cobbled streets and the colourful façades of the centre.

Centre · 1 km

The Magdalena River

The Magdalena River

Honda looks out over the river among green hills: see the city from the bridges and from the terraces.

Magdalena River

A day by the pool

A day by the pool

An outdoor pool, a garden and a sun terrace at the hotel itself, by day and by night.

At the hotel

A road trip

A road trip

Mariquita is 21 km away and Guaduas 33 km, in the Magdalena River area.

Mariquita · 21 km

Availability and prices on the map

See the hotel on the map and compare it with what's around.

 

Book your stay in Honda

6.0 “Pleasant” from 165 reviews · pool · garden · restaurant

See prices

Your booking is confirmed instantly · 24-hour front desk

Frequently asked questions

Does it have a pool?

Yes, an outdoor pool, with a garden and a sun terrace.

Where exactly is it?

At Calle 5 # 5-35, in Honda (Tolima): 1.3 km from José León Armero Park, 1.4 km from the bus terminal and a few metres from several restaurants. There is free parking nearby; it's best to reserve it.

Is there a restaurant?

Yes: a Latin American restaurant and a café on site, and three more restaurants within 200 m.

What rooms are there and for how many people?

Eight types are shown: single (1 person), standard double and with a large or extra-large bed (2), triple (3), quadruple and family suite (4), and family room with balcony (6).

What time are check-in and check-out?

Check-in is from 15:00 until midnight and check-out is available 24 hours a day.

Are pets and children allowed?

Yes: pets are allowed (supplements may apply) and so are children of any age.

How much does a night cost?

From US$ 62 a night for two people in November and December, and US$ 78 the rest of the year, with taxes.